There, the First Circuit affirmed the United States’ authority to prosecute a foreigner traveling from Jamaica to Antigua with a scheduled stop-over in U.S. territory, Puerto Rico.
Okay, so now that’s out of the way, let’s look at simple possession under the MDLEA. 46 U.S.C. § 70506(c) states the following:
(c) Simple possession.–
(1) In general.–Any individual on a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, to have knowingly or intentionally possessed a controlled substance within the meaning of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not to exceed $5,000 for each violation. The Secretary shall notify the individual in writing of the amount of the civil penalty.
What does this mean? Simple, any person on a vessel (stateless, U.S., or foreign with consent, etc.) who possesses a narcotic is liable to the United States for a civil penalty up to $5,000 for each violation. Despite possibly having to pay money to the U.S. government, any individual who receives a civil penalty for simple possession under the MDLEA does not receive a criminal “conviction for purposes of State or Federal law[.]” 46 U.S.C. § 70506(c)(3).
Enforcement of the civil penalty is handled by the Coast Guard’s Hearing Office (CGHO). According to the CGHO’s website, “[a]uthority to enforce [46 U.S.C. § 70506(c)] has been delegated by the DHS Secretary to the Coast Guard [in 2015].