Category: Blog
[…] MDLEA’s Section 70503(a)(3) makes it illegal for an individual to “knowingly or intentionally … conceal, or attempt or conspire to conceal, more than $100,000 in currency … aboard the covered vessel if that vessel is outfitted for smuggling.” But what does it mean for a vessel to be “outfitted for smuggling[?]” A recent District Court…
Simple possession of controlled substances under the MDLEA
Let’s start by limiting the scope of this post. This post is only going provide information for simple possession under the MDLEA, not under Title 21. See e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 844 (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance…”). In general, extraterritorial application of federal criminal law…
Judge Besosa in the District of Puerto Rico issues two decisions concerning the Constitutionality of the MDLEA