United States District Court, D. Puerto Rico
[…] (Docket No. 47 at p. 18-19.) The defendants point out that Congress did not state explicitly in the section describing the punishment for conspiracy that it applies extraordinarily. Id. at p. 19.
Section 70503(b), “Extension beyond territorial jurisdiction,” explicitly states that the prohibited acts listed in section 70503 are subject to the law “even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(b).