United States District Court, D. Puerto Rico
[…] (1) manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance;
*3 (2) destroy (including jettisoning …), or attempt or conspire to destroy, property that is subject to forfeiture under section 511(a) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970.
48 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1)–(2). Vessels subject to criminal liability include, inter alia, ships “registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C). “Jurisdictional issues arising under the [MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge,” and do not constitute an element of the offense. 46 U.S.C. § 70504. A Department of State certification is conclusive proof of a nation’s response to a claim of registry. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(2); United States v.