Defendants’ first argued that because the vessel was interdicted in Venezuela’s Exclusive Economic Zone (“
[…] Beyle, 782 F.3d 159, 167 (4th Cir. 2015) (rejecting defense arguments that because the vessel was in an EEZ “he was not on the ‘high seas’ for the purposes of U.S. law”); United States v. Rioseco, 845 F.2d 299, 300 (11th Cir. 1988) (affirming a Lacey Act conviction and recognizing that a vessel stopped by the Coast Guard “within the Bahamas’ exclusive economic zone” was in “an area of the high seas”). that included cases where the vessels were indicted in other nation’s EEZ; the Coast Guard’s primary law enforcement authority, 14 U.S.C. § 522; and 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c), which states that high seas includes the “exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of territorial seas of the United States and other nations[,]” the court concluded that the high seas is defined as “all waters seaward of any nation’s twelve-mile territorial sea limit, including EEZs.”