UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] *2 Even at this second hearing, though, the Government presented—as we’ll explain— inconclusive, inconsistent, and unpersuasive proof. Because the Government has thus failed to meet its burden of establishing our MDLEA jurisdiction, we now reaffirm the decision we made months ago and DISMISS the Indictment.
THE LAW
The Defendants are charged with violating the MDLEA, which makes it unlawful for any person “on board a covered vessel…[to] knowingly or intentionally…manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The MDLEA also criminalizes conspiracies onboard covered vessels. Id. § 70506(b). The MDLEA’s prohibitions apply “even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(b), and “a covered vessel” includes any “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(e)(1). As relevant here, the MDLEA defines a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” as including, among other things, any “vessel without nationality.”