UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] United States v. Root, 585 F.3d 145, 155 (3d Cir. 2009). Therefore, the Government must always “prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed,” unless a statute says otherwise or the offense was not committed within a state or territory, in which case, “the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 18; U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3.
One such statute that permits the Government to prosecute a case in jurisdictions other than where the alleged offense was committed is 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b). Under this venue provision, “A person violating section 70503 or 70508(1) shall be tried in the district in which such offense was committed; or (2) if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, may be tried in any district.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b). Therefore, a district court does not possess the authority to dismiss for improper venue under Section 70504(b)(2) when the alleged offense was committed on the high seas, no matter how attenuated the jurisdiction is from the relevant events in the case.
Transfer of Venue