UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] The defendants were detained thousands of miles from the Southern District of Florida and were, purportedly, arrested closer to St. Thomas than they were to Miami. The defendants’ only connection to Florida was their initial appearance there. In other words, there was no factual basis to try the case in Florida, and thus, holding a trial outside of Florida cannot constitute manufactured venue.
More importantly, however, it would be impossible for the Government to manufacture venue in the case at bar because pursuant to Section 70504(b), the Government can bring a charge under Section 70503 in any district that it chooses when the offense occurred on the high seas. See 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b) (regarding charges brought under 70503, “if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, [the case] may be tried in any district”).